club logo

MUDEFORD SAILING CLUB
Dinghy sailing and racing in Christchurch Harbour

A unique friendly club that brings together sociable and competitive sailing in a safe harbour location

club logo

RACING CALENDAR FOR 2018

Any questions about the calendar should be addressed to the Sailing Secretary, Peter Reid

Date

Racing

1st Race

Race Officer

Safety Crew

Sun 21 Jan

Icicle

1100

At Highcliffe SC

HSC

Sun 4 Feb

Icicle

1100

At Highcliffe SC

HSC

Sun 18 Feb

Icicle

1100

At Highcliffe SC

HSC

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 4 Mar

Icebreaker/Icicle

1100

M&W Roach

With HSC

Sun 18 Mar

Icebreaker

1000

T Reid

J Challener
R Hope

Sun 1 Apr

Spring/Easter

1000

P Dominey

T Calvert, P Snell

Mon 2 Apr

Spring/Easter

1030

R O’Callaghan

K Thompson,
 S Hards
P Snell

Tue 3 Apr

Spring Saga

1100

 

NSC

Sun 15 Apr

Spring

1000

K Carmody

J and Ja Challener

Tue 17 Apr

Spring Saga

1100

 

NSC

Tue 24 Apr

Evening

1830

M Hiscock

NSC

Sun 29 Apr

Spring

0930

T Marchant

M Baker
M Collins

Sun 29 Apr

Sea Inter Club

1030

Highcliffe SC

 

Tue 1 May

Spring Saga

1000

 

NSC

Sun 6 May

Spring

1630

M Stagg & P Nicholson

M Goodman
S Muncer

Sun 6 May

Sea Inter Club

1030

Highcliffe SC

 

Tue 8 May

Evening

1830

A Shipgood

NSC

Sun 13 May

Early Bird

0900

T Calvert

NSC

Thu 17 May

Spring Saga

1100

 

NSC

Sun 20 May

Spring

1400

M Stagg & P Nicholson

M Goodman
S Muncer

Sun 20 May

Sea Inter Club

1030

Highcliffe SC

 

Tue 22 May

Evening

1830

J Duffell

NSC

Sun 27 May

Early Bird

0900

A Williams

NSC

Thu 31 May

Spring Saga

1100

 

NSC

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 3 Jun

Spring

1300

M Moore

G&H Thomas

Wed 6 Jun

Evening

1830

A Williams, K O’Callaghan

NSC

Fri 8 Jun

Training & Social

1800

Training team

 

Thu 14 Jun

Summer Saga

1100

 

NSC

Sat 16 Jun

RS Tera Open

1100

P & T Reid

J Duffell
M Baker

Sun 17 Jun

Summer

1200

K Thompson & P Flew

S Hards
M Collins

Thu 21 Jun

Evening

1830

T Marchant

NSC

Fri 22 Jun

Training & Social

1800

Training team

 

Sun 24 Jun

Early Bird

0900

J Duffell

NSC

Tue 26 Jun

Summer Saga

1000

 

NSC

Sun 1 Jul

Summer

1100

J Roach & fam

S Muncer
vacancy

Thu 5 Jul

Evening

1830

R Hope

NSC

Fri 6 Jul

Training & Social

1899

Training team

 

Thu 12 Jul

Summer Saga

0930

 

NSC

Sat 14 Jul

Optimist Open

1000

M&W Roach

J Roach
C Sampson

Sun 15 Jul

Summer

1100

D Holloway

G Harwood
P Snell

Tue 17 Jul

Summer Saga

1200

 

NSC

Thu 19 Jul

Evening

1830

A Batten

NSC

Sun 29 Jul

Summer

1000

M Baker

K Witt
D Spencer

Sun 29 Jul

Summer

1000

M Baker

K Witt,
D Spencer

Tue 31 Jul

Summer Saga

1200

 

NSC

Tue 7 Aug

Evening

1830

A Williams

NSC

Sun 12 Aug

Mudeford Week
& Comet Open

1000

M&W Roach
Su Batten

Ja Challener
K Witt

Mon 13 Aug

Mudeford Week

1100

Suzi Batten
J McNeilly

M Goodman
D Holloway
P Snell

Tue 14 Aug

Mudeford Week

1100

Suzi Batten
M Tarling

G Harwood
R Smith
P Snell

Wed 15 Aug

Mudeford Week

1200

Suzi Batten
D Spencer

J Challener
R O’Callaghan
P Snell

Thu 16 Aug

Mudeford Week

1300

Suzi Batten
C Sampson

R Batten
M Moore
P Snell

Fri 17 Aug

Mudeford Week

1430

Suzi Batten
M Tarling

M Goodman
D Miles
P Snell

Mon 20 Aug

Evening

1830

M Roach

NSC

Sun 26 Aug

Summer/Longman

1030

D Holloway

J Quirk
D Spencer

Mon 27 Aug

Summer/Longman

1100

P Reid

A Shipgood ,
P Dominey

Thu 30 Aug

Summer Saga

1200

 

NSC

Sun 2 Sep

Autumn

1430

K & J Powell

C Powell,
G Harwood

Thu 6 Sep

Evening

1830

A Shipgood

NSC

Sat 8 Sep

Night race

2000

P Reid & fam

Plus 2

Sun 9 Sep

Autumn/Harbour IC

1000

M&W Roach

R Hope
M Collins

Thu 13 Sep

Autumn Saga

1200

 

NSC

Sun 16 Sep

Autumn

1500

K Thompson

M Hiscock
S Hards

Tue 18 Sep

Evening

1830

R Hope

NSC

Sun 23 Sep

Autumn/Harbour IC

1000

M&W Roach

J Roach
J Quirk

Thu 27 Sep

Autumn Saga

1000

 

NSC

Sun 30 Sep

Autumn

1230

K Carmody

T Calvert,
A Williams

Sun 7 Oct

Autumn /Harbour IC

1000

M&W Roach

R Hope
M Collins

Thu 11 Oct

Autumn Saga

1000

 

NSC

Sun 14 Oct

Autumn

1230

M Goodman

K Witt
D Miles

Sun 21 Oct

Autumn and Harbour IC fall-back date

1000

M&W Roach

R Hope
M Moore

Thu 25 Oct

Autumn Saga

1000

 

NSC

Sun 28 Oct

Autumn

1100

A&E Dalziel

R O’Callaghan
J Quirk

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 11 Nov

Frosty

1100

T Reid

A&E Dalziel

Sun 25 Nov

Frosty

1000

A&E Dalziel

R Smith,
J McNeilly

Sun 9 Dec

Frosty

1000

K Powell

R Smith,
C Powell

Sun 23 Dec

Frosty

1000

J Powell

R Smith,
C Powell

[Home] [Join & Renew] [Directions and map] [Club Rules] [Discounts] [A short history] [Learning to Sail] [Club boats] [Social] [Racing] [Calendar] [Sailing Instructions] [Club PNs] [Protest System] [Racing Marks] [Race Officers] [Open Regattas] [Mudeford Week] [Results] [For Sale]